Skip to main content

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED.

The new dates are June 30-July 4 2021. Same location.

 

The Network organises in alternate years an open conference for all members and a meeting for core members only.

THE NEXT OPEN CONFERENCE – ON THE THEME OF ‘PERFORMING TEXTS’ WILL BE HELD ON THE GREEK ISLAND OF SPETSES.
Performing Texts
An International Conference
July 1 – July 5, 2020 Anargyrios and Korgialenios School of Spetses (AKSS)Organized by Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington, DC, Harvard University (CHS US) on behalf of the Network for the Study of Archaic and Classical Greek Song and supported by Center for Hellenic Studies (Greece), Harvard University (CHS Greece).Conference Organizers: Gregory Nagy (CHS, Harvard University), Lucia Athanassaki (University of Crete), Tim Power (Rutgers University), and Christos Giannopoulos (CHS, Harvard University). 

The deadline for registration is April 30 2020.
Please visit the conference website here: https://chs.harvard.edu/CHS/article/display/7069.

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, July 1

13.00-16.30 Arrivals and Check-In

17.00-17.15 Introduction: Gregory Nagy (CHS, Harvard University), Lucia Athanassaki (University of Crete), Tim Power (Rutgers University)

Session 1: Discussant Michel Briand (Université de Poitiers)

17:15-18.00 Asya Sigelman (Bryn Mawr College)
Paraleipsis in Olympian 1: Restoring Cosmic Balance in Text and in Performance

18.00-18.45 Maša Ćulumović (CHS US)
Pindar’s Olympian 9 from a local and Panhellenic perspective

18.45-19:30 Pavlos Sfyroeras (Middlebury College)
How to Repay a Debt: Performing Pindar’s Olympian 10

Evening Free

Thursday, July 2

Session 2: Discussant Angus Bowie (University of Oxford)

09:00-09:45 Amy Lather (Wake Forest University)
The Allure of Poikilia in the Ancient and Modern Imagination

09:45-10:30 Vanessa Cazzato (CNRS – ANHIMA, Paris)
Performance in the Mind: Perceptual Simulation in Archaic Greek Lyric (and Japanese Noh and Contemporary Experimental Theatre)

10:30-11:15 Pauline A. LeVen (Yale University)
Posthuman lyric: performance and non-human texture

11:15-11:45 Coffee break (offered by the organizers)

Session 3: Discussant Nancy Felson (University of Georgia)

11:45-12:30 Thomas Kuhn-Treichel (University of Heidelberg)
‘Imitate the Pelasgian horse …’: exhortations relating to the performance in Pindar and Bacchylides

12:30-13:15 Il-Kweon Sir (University of Oxford)
The Controlling Poet: Deictics and Poetic Control in Reperformance

13:15-14:00 Ronald J.J. Blankenborg (Radboud University)
Phonology beyond performance: Particles as written phonation in archaic lyric poetry

14:00-15:00 Lunch (offered by the organizers*)
15:00-17:00 Break

Session 4: Discussant Anastasia-Erasmia Peponi (Stanford University)

17:00-17.45 Vasiliki Kousoulini (University of Athens)
Repetition in Ancient Greek Popular Songs and the Poetics of Performance in Perpetuum

17:45-18.30 Robert de Brose (Federal University of Ceará)
Cognitive Aspects of Pindar’s Poetics of Orality

18.30-18:45 Break

Session 5: Discussant Andrew Ford (Princeton University)

18:45-19:30 Henry Spelman (University of Cambridge)
Learning to Perform Texts

19:30-20:15 Enrico Emanuele Prodi (University of Oxford)
Text in performance, performance in text: Archaic poetic culture and the poetry book

20:15 Dinner (offered by the organizers*)

Friday, July 3

Session 6: Discussant Paula da Cunha Correa (Universidade de São Paulo)

09:00-09:45 Margarita Alexandrou (University of Cyprus)
Iambos between performance and textuality: the case of Hipponax

09:45-10:30 Adrian Gramps (University of Dublin)
Performing Hipponax: Callimachus fr. 191 Pf.

10:30-11:15 Andrea Rotstein (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Text, Performance and Genre in Timocreon of Rhodes fr. 727 PMG

11:15-11:45 Coffee break (offered by the organizers)

Session 7:Discussant Lawrence Kowerski (CUNY Graduate Center)

11:45-12:30 Gregory Nagy (CHS, Harvard University)
Text and reperformance: do you really need a text for your reperformance?

12:30-13:15 Xavier Riu (Universitat de Barcelona)
Πάλιν from oral to written. Reinterpretations of an old compositional device

13:15-14:00 Andrea Capra (Durham University)
Simonides and the Homeridae

14:00-15:00 Lunch (offered by the organizers*)
15:00-17:00 Break

Session 8: Discussant Ettore Cingano (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia)

17:00-17.45 Almut Fries (University of Oxford)
Κλέος ἄφθιτον ἕξεις: Text and Reperformance in Early Greek Praise Poetry

17:45-18.30 Thomas J. Nelson (University of Cambridge)
The Poetics of Iteration: Greek Lyric Between Re-Performance and Intertextual Repetition

18.30-18:45 Break

Session 9: Discussant Deborah Boedeker (Brown University)

18:45-19:30 Deborah T. Steiner (Columbia University)
Lyric figures: the iconography of archaic and early classical song performances

19:30-20:15 Emmanuel Aprilakis (Rutgers University)
The Chorus-Leader in Archaic Lyric Poetry

20:15 Evening free

Saturday, July 4

Session 10:Discussant Giuseppe Zanetto (Università degli Studi di Milano)

09:00-09:45 Carmine Ampolo (Scuola Normale Superiore) & Emilio Rosamilia (Università di Pisa)
Performing Odai in the West. A New Fifth-Century-BC Document from Ancient Kaulonia

09:45-10:30 Mark de Kreij (Radboud University)
‘Sänger und Sängerinnen finden wir überall’? A survey of circumstantial and direct evidence for Greek song in Roman Egypt

10:30-11:15 Ian Rutherford (University of Reading)
Hymns to Eileithuia in Pausanias

11:15-11:45 Coffee break (offered by the organizers)

Session 11: Discussant Jenny Strauss Clay (University of Virginia)

11:45-12:30 Giovan Battista D’Alessio (Università di Napoli)
Performance, ‘mediated’ communication, and the first person

12:30-13:15 Ella Haselswerdt (Cornell University)
The Tragic Choral We: Understanding the Chorus’s Subject Position through Ajax’s Second Stasimon

13:15-14:00 Claire Catenaccio (Georgetown University)
Song and Self-Determination in Euripides’ Iphigenia among the Taurians

14:00-15:00 Lunch (offered by the organizers*)
15:00-17:00 Break

Session 12: Discussant Ellen S. Greene (University of Oklahoma)

17:00-17.45 Eva Marie Stehle (University of Maryland)
Mousikê as Peithô and the Strategy of Sappho 16 and 96 V

17:45-18.30 Anton Bierl (University of Basel)
Sappho between Performance and “Text”: Body and Aesthetics in Dialog

18.30-18:45 Break

Session 13: Discussant Ewen Bowie (University of Oxford)

18:45-19:30 André Lardinois (Radboud University)
Sappho’s Silent Children: How, when and why were Sappho’s songs first being read?

19:30-20:15 Caterina Carpinato (Università Ca’ Foscari)
Re-performing archaic lyric poetry towards the end of the IInd millennium CE.

20:15 Dinner (offered by the organizers*)

Sunday, July 5

Session 14: Discussant Maria Xanthou (Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies, Princeton University & University of Bristol)

09:00-09:45 Lucio Maria Valletta (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes)
Performing Knowledge. Textual problems and contextual hints in Alcman’s Louvre Partheneion (Alcm. fr. 3 Calame)

09:45-10:30 Claas Lattmann (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
From Syracuse to Feasting Besides Zeus. Pindar’s Nemean 1 and the Pragmatics of Myth

10:30-10:45 Break

Round table discussion:

10:45-12:00 Lucia Athanassaki (University of Crete), Tim Power (Rutgers University), Anastasia-Erasmia Peponi (Stanford University), Richard Martin (Stanford University, CHS US & Greece), Gregory Nagy (CHS, Harvard University)

Check-out and departures until 15:00

* Depending on your registration. Please contact the organizers, if needed.

 

 

Programmes of Past Meetings:

2012 Core Members Meeting (Washington D.C.)